contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

20 Sunderland Lane
Katonah
United States

(914)5521442

At Integrated Nutrition of Mount Kisco, PLLC and Blood Logic, Inc. we work in close partnership with you towards developing your natural healing plan. What you do not need is a generalized “one size fits all approach.”  Our approach for clarifying your health issues, finding hidden causes of your health problem(s) and developing natural solutions has been woven into our carefully designed longevity approach that we call The Blood Detective’s Longevity Plan. We believe that developing a Metabolic Map of your entire body by performing specialized health tests (e.g., biomarkers) is a truly holistic way of viewing, appreciating and managing your health concerns. As a concierge practice, we make ourselves truly available to you.  As a paperless office we are concerned about the world environment as it affects our “internal environment”…namely, your health.

Screen Shot 2019-07-12 at 6.53.46 PM.png

Blog blooddetective dr michael wald hypothyroid estrogen postmenopausal depression anxiety

Weight loss, poor memory, intestinal issues, hormone problems, pain, fatigue, muscle aches and pains…whatever your health concerns(s), Dr. Michael Wald, The BloodDDetective has the answers…naturally. The Blooddetective blog is filled with dozens of radio shows on just about every health topic that you can think of. “Ask The Blooddetective is Dr. Wald’s weekly radio show covering nutrition and naturopatic, dietary and exercise, disease and health topics.

Filtering by Tag: vitamin D3

Vitamin D Toxicity - Revealed!!

mwald

Vitamin D toxicity

ALLEXPERT.com response by Dr. Wald to vitamin D toxicity.

Category:   Alternative Medicine

Subject:     Vitamin D toxicity?

Question:  Hello.

I followed Dr Mercolas recommendation for a natural vit D flu "vaccine"  2,000IU per kg - once a day for 3 days.  Later in the month (January 30) I had blood test which showed my vit D level at 96ng, and a calcium level of 10.5 (normal was up to 10.4).  Do these levels signify vitamin D toxicity?  

The Dr only recommended I stop vitamin D supplements nothing else... months later I am experiencing kidney pain, my calcium level is 10.6 (vit D was not tested) - is there anything I can do to help eliminate the extra vit D and calcium?

Please advice,

Thank you!

Answer:

Dr. Michael Wald

VITAMIN D3 TOXICITY

This is a great question and I get similar questions all of the time.  The problem with Dr. Mercola's suggestion is that it is wrong!! Meaning, that providing a generalized recommendation for any vitamin or mineral is never based on one's exact needs. Here is what I do...

Measure the blood level of vitamin D3 (25-dihydroxyvitamin D3). If the level is less than 70 ng/dL than it is too low. Most doctors will incorrectly tell you thay anything above 30 "sufficient" because this is often what the actual lab test report says right on it. Problem is that this statement is not based upon any scientific evidence. The scientific literature is clear that above 70 is optimal...I like 75, but this must be taken in context with all other lab findings, health interview and medical and other health problems. I had a man visit me with a history of kidney stones twice in his past. His calcium was high normal and he was taking vitamin D. The vitamin D caused hyperparathyroidism and hypercalcemia....the latter is what you have. Yes, your doctor did the right thing by asking you to stop consuming your vitamin D3. hypercalcemia can be caused by dehydration, hyperparathyroisim (primary or secondary from many causing including excess vitamin D3). But what is excess vitamin D3?

Excess depending upon how the individual uses the vitamin. I take 100,000 IUs per week and my calcium is an 8!  Perfectly normal!  You say that your kidney's hurt, but it is not at all likely that this is from your recent vitamin D3 or high calcium levels unless these levels have been high or many months at least. The only way to know if you have a kidney stone is if you pass it or if you have either a CT or better yet a kidney sonogram performed...first, stopping the D and then go from there. If you continue to have flank (what you call kidney pain), see your doctor.

So how do you eliminate the vitamin D?

You don't!~  Meaning that you cannot! Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin meaning that it can store in the body for many months and even years. Don't worry though because within weeks your calcium will likely come right down once you stop the vitamin D3. However, the D3 may have nothing whatsoever to do with your slightly high calcium...making a diagnosis of hypercalcemia (high calcium) based upon a single not very accurate blood test is not too smart.  In short, given your calcium and vitamin D level I cannot entirely say that your vitamin D3 intake is too high. But, the definition of vitamin D toxicity does include high calcium levels that can cause all sorts of symptoms...all of which go away once the vitamin D naturally clears the body. 

I have lots of information in the form of articles and a video on my website.

I do hope that this helps.

Regards,

Dr. Michael Wald

The Blood Detective

DC, MD, DCN

Integrated Medicine of Mount Kisco

495 E. Main Street, Mount Kisco NY

914-242-8844

www.intmedny.com